Privacy Policy

1 GENERAL PROVISIONS

1.1 We place great emphasis on the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you how by.b (entrepreneur: Barbora Donathová, with registered seat at Na bělidle 64/3, Prague 5, 150 00,  Id. No.: 71470549) “by.b” or “we“) processes and protects your personal data. This Privacy Policy also informs you about your rights and how you can exercise them (the “Privacy Policy“).
We provide comprehensive consulting services in the area of healthy lifestyle and wellbeing. Our consulting services consist in particular of a functional nutrition coaching and a functional training (the “Services“).
We recommend that you read carefully and familiarize yourself with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data to us, you confirm that you have been informed of how we process your personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy.

2 CONTACT DETAILS

The data controller is Barbora Donathová, with registered seat at Na bělidle 64/3, Prague 5, 150 00,  Id. No.: 71470549.

Contact details for any queries regarding privacy:
Address: Na bělidle 64/3, Prague 5, 150 00
Email: barbora@spacebyb.com

Please note that the contact details may change over time. You can always find the current contact details in the Privacy Policy. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is available here: http://www.spacebyb.com/privacy-policy.

3 PURPOSE, EXTENT AND DURATION OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We process your personal data in a manner and for the purposes listed below.
3.1 Provision of services, business and other cooperation
We process your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations we have towards you. In particular, we process your personal to provide services to you, which includes billing and communication with you. The legal basis of processing of your personal data is the performance of a contract.
For this purpose, we process the following categories of personal data:
• Identification data;
• General information about your lifestyle and physical activities;
• Contact details;
• Payment information, where applicable.
We process your personal data for the period of time that is necessary to provide our services and fulfil our contractual obligations. If you contact us and provide us with your personal data, but we do not agree on a cooperation, we will terminate the processing of your personal data without undue delay as soon as it becomes clear that we will not enter into cooperation.
If you are our supplier or an employee of our supplier, we may process your personal data, in particular your name, surname and contact information. We process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilment of our contractual or statutory obligations and to ensure effective communication. We process your personal data for the period of time that is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations as agreed between us and our supplier.
Following the termination of our contractual relationship, we may continue, in exceptional cases, to process your personal data that are necessary, in particular, for the establishment, exercise or defense of our legal claims.
3.1.1 Provision of services – processing of health data
In order to provide you with comprehensive and tailored consultancy services concerning healthy lifestyle and wellbeing, we may process, inter alia, data which may concern health, which qualify as so-called special category of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR. Such data may include, typically:
• Information about your health history; information about medications and nutritional supplements you take; information about allergies and intolerances, smoking habits, etc.
• Data that arise from the tracking of your health progress during the term of our cooperation.
We process this special category of personal data based on your voluntary consent You can withdraw your consent at any time via the contact details provided in Article 2 of this Privacy Policy.
If you do not wish us to process personal data concerning your health (i.e. you do not give us consent in the first place or you withdraw your consent), we can still provide you certain consulting services on healthy lifestyle and wellbeing, but it may affect the scope of the services and the level of personalization.
We process this special category of personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship and / or until you withdraw your consent. If you contact us and provide us with such data, but we do not enter into a service agreement, we will terminate the processing of such data without undue delay as soon as it becomes clear that we will not enter into cooperation.
3.2 Marketing communications; statistics
We may process your personal data in order to send you our newsletter, commercial offers and other personalised content (commercial communication).
The purpose of the data processing is to effectively communicate to you our newsletter, commercial offers and other personalised content related to our services and events that we believe could interest you. We may also process your data for our own statistical purposes.
The personal data are processed based on our legitimate interest. The commercial communication shall be carried out in compliance with Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to some Acts, as amended.
3.3 Cookies
We use cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of our website www.spacebyb.com.
We use cookies to learn about how you use our website, to enhance our website and our services. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your website experience. We may also use cookies to offer you products and services. We may combine data gained through cookies with other data you provide us.
You can change cookie settings in your web browser.

4 SHARING PERSONAL DATA (RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA)

4.1.1 We sometimes share the personal data that we collect with third parties that provide certain services relating to our activities, in particular IT services or administrative support, consultation services or audit. If such third-party provider is in the position of our personal data processor, we will enter into a data processing agreement with the provider in accordance to Article 28 GDPR.
4.1.2 We do not transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA.

5 DATA SECURITY

We have implemented and will maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, internal controls and information security processes in accordance with best business practices corresponding to the possible risk that the processing may pose to you as the data subject. At the same time, we take into consideration the state of technological development with the goal of protecting your personal data from accidental loss, destruction, alterations, unauthorized disclosure or access. Such measures may, among other things, include regular backups, procedures for data renewal and management of incidents, software protection for devices on which personal data are stored, and similar measures.

6 YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

If you have given us your consent with the processing of your personal data, you are entitled to exercise any of the rights set out in Article 6. If our legal title to process your personal data is other than consent, you are entitled to exercise the rights below proportionately.
We will inform each recipient to whom we have provided your data according to Article 4 of this Privacy Policy of the measures taken or of the erasure of your personal data or of any restriction of processing adopted based on your request, to the extent such a notification is possible and/or does not involve disproportionate effort.
If you wish to exercise any of the data subject rights and/or obtain any information about the processing of your personal data, please contact us via the contact details provided in Article 2 of this Privacy Policy
You will be asked to identify yourself; this is necessary to verify that the request has been sent by you. We will respond no later than within 1 month after receipt of your request, but we retain the right to extend this period up to 2 months in exceptional circumstances.
6.1 What Can You Request? (summary)
You have the right to request access to, rectification, erasure or portability of your personal data we process (e.g. transfer of your personal data to another service provider), as well as to object to the processing of your personal data and/or request restriction of such processing. If you have given us your consent with the processing of personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
6.2 Rectification of your personal data
According to applicable laws, you have the right to rectify your personal data you have shared with us.
We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal data are accurate and up to date. You can always approach us in order to obtain confirmation whether or not we still process your personal data.
If you believe that your personal data processed by us are inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that we update them. We will verify your identity and update your personal data on your behalf without delay.
6.3 Erasure of your personal data
You can ask us to erase your personal data at any time. If you request deletion, we will delete all your personal data that we have without undue delay, provided that your personal data is no longer necessary for the provision of the services or other permitted purposes, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights, or meeting our legal obligations.
6.4 Withdraw your consent
If you have given us your consent with the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time without stating any reason. To withdraw your consent, please contact us via the contact details provided in Article 2 of this Privacy Policy. We will block your personal data for any further processing.
Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
6.5 Access to and portability of your personal data
You have the right to obtain personal data relating to you and personal data which you have provided to us. We will send your personal data to you in a commonly used and machine-readable format without undue delay upon receipt of your request. Further, if you request so, and to the extent it is technically feasible, we will send your personal data to a third party (another data controller) which you will identify in your request, unless such request would adversely affect rights or freedoms of others.
6.6 Objection to processing
You have the right to object to our use of your personal data processed on the basis of our legitimate interest. In such case, we will refrain from further processing unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continued processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless such further processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims.
6.7 Restriction of processing
If you ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, e.g. in circumstances when you contest the accuracy, lawfulness or our need to process your personal data, we will limit the processing to the necessary minimum (storage) and, if applicable, will process your data only for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or, where necessary, for the protection of rights of another natural or legal person, or other limited reasons dictated by the applicable law. In case the restriction is lifted and we resume to process your personal data, you will be informed without undue delay.
6.8 Complaint to a data protection authority
You have the right to submit a complaint concerning our data processing activities to the supervisory authority, Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, Pplk. Sochora 2Z, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic, www.uoou.cz.

7 PRIVACY POLICY UPDATE

We may modify or update the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall become effective upon publication of the updated Privacy Policy at http://www.spacebyb.com/privacy-policy.